Databases

EBSCO Academic Search Premier covers the broad academic disciplines offered in colleges and universities. It provides comprehensive content, including PDF backfiles to 1975 for more than 120 journals and searchable cited references for more than 1,000 titles.

• More than 8,700 articles covering scientific disciplines
• 115,000 definitions from the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms
• 3,000 biographies of well known scientific figures
• Videos that highlight the the life and work of well known scientific figures

AlabamaMosaic is a repository of digital materials on Alabama’s history, culture, places, and people. Its purpose is to make unique historical treasures from Alabama’s archives, libraries, museums, and other repositories electronically accessible to Alabama residents, students, researchers, and the general public in other states and countries.

• Focuses on many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to health care and wellness
• Full text articles for more than 190 international often peer-reviewed journals
• Subjects include Acupuncture, Body Work, Aromatherapy, Childbirth, and more

The Biomedical and Life Sciences eBook Collection provides access to up-to-date resources from trusted authors working around the world. The Biomedical and Life Sciences eBook Collection covers topics such as patterns of infectious transmissions, processes that are responsible for loss of biodiversity, and more.

• Expertly selected open primary source documents
• Access to historical newspaper articles, pamphlets, diaries, correspondence, plus more
• Curated content from six time periods: Resistance to Slavery and the Abolitionist Movement (1790-1860), The Civil War and the Reconstruction Era (1861-1877), Jim Crow Era from 1878 to The Great Depression (1878-1932), The New Deal and World War II (1933-1945), The Civil Rights and Black Power Movements (1946-1975), and The Contemporary Era (1976-2000)

(The above link for this resource will direct you to the Alabama Virtual Library where this database is listed alphabetically.)

Resource Description: General One File allows researchers to find the information they want quickly. With intuitive searching that mirrors internet searches, users can easily tap into guaranteed high-quality sources.

(The above link for this resource will direct you to the Alabama Virtual Library where this database is listed alphabetically.)

Resource Description: Gale OneFile: Informe Académico meets Spanish-speaking users’ research needs with a wide range of full-text Spanish- and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines both from and about Latin America. 

(The above link for this resource will direct you to the Alabama Virtual Library where this database is listed alphabetically.)

Resource Description: Gale Literature: Scribner Writer Series includes 15-20 page signed essays on more than 2,000 authors and literary genres drawn from the acclaimed Scribner print series. It also includes approximately 1,600 full-text articles. e.g., American Writers; A Collection of Literary Biographies, British Writers and European Writers. 

(The above link for this resource will direct you to the Alabama Virtual Library where this database is listed alphabetically.)

Resource Description: Gale One File: Business is a comprehensive business resource for the undergraduate researcher seeking company news, the public library patron making personal investment decisions, or the high school student looking to major in business administration. It provides full-text coverage of all business disciplines, including accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management, strategy, and business theory and practice.